Chiefs of Department

  • Reuben Puffer - May 1, 1862
  • J. W. Magee - May 1, 1864
  • Henry Horne - May 1, 1865
  • A. D. Drew - May 1, 1867
  • G. B. Moore - May 1, 1875
  • C. W. Berry - May 1, 1879
  • John A. York - May 1, 1882
  • Henry Horne - May 1, 1890
  • John A. York - May 1, 1893
  • Henry Horne & Peter Sullivan - May 1, 1895
  • H. A. Holbrook - May 1, 1896
  • Orren Hatch - May 1, 1901
  • H. J. Livermore - May 1, 1902
  • Orren Hatch - May 1, 1907
  • John W. O'Hearn - May 1, 1907 (first permanent full-time Fire Chief)
  • William C. McElroy - November 30, 1944
  • Thomas C. Conlon - August 11, 1962
  • Robert C. O'Reilly - November 23, 1971
  • Paul F. McCaffrey - April 30, 1987
  • Mario A. Orangio - February 26, 2004
  • Robert J. Quinn - September 6, 2018